DRMOUSE2814 (talk | contribs) (Text replacement - "''Superman'' Vol. 1 #342" to "{{c|Superman Vol. 1 #342}}") |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>January 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>January 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #491}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #307}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #146}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #146}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #5}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #269}} | |||
| {{c|Flash #269}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #112}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #112}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
| {{c|Jonah Hex #20}} | | {{c|Jonah Hex #20}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Justice League of America #162}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #162}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Men of War #12}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Super Friends #16}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #247}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #331}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #17}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c| | | {{c|Weird Western Tales #51}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Wonder Woman #251}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>January-February 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>January-February 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Adventure Comics #461}} | | {{c|Adventure Comics #461}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Family #193}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>February 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>February 1979</h2> | ||
Line 35: | Line 45: | ||
| {{c|Action Comics #492}} | | {{c|Action Comics #492}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #308}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #147}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #147}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #6}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #270}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #270}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #113}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #113}} | ||
Line 48: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #163}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #163}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Men of War #13}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Super Friends #17}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #248}} | | {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #248}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #332}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #18}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #52}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #252}} | |||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>February-March 1979</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Detective Comics #482}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|World's Finest Comics #255}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>March 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>March 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #493}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Famous First Edition #C-61}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | '''All New Collectors' Edition #C-62''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #148}} | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #309}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Brave and the Bold #148}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #7}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #271}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #271}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #114}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #114}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 101: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #164}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #164}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c| | | {{c|Men of War #14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Super Friends #18}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #249}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #333}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #19}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #53}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #253}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>March-April 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>March-April 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Adventure Comics #462}} | | {{c|Adventure Comics #462}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Family #194}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>April 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>April 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #494}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #310}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #149}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #149}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #8}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #272}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #272}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #115}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #115}} | ||
Line 97: | Line 139: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #165}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #165}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c| | | {{c|Men of War #15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Super Friends #19}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #250}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #334}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #20}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #54}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #254}} | |||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>April-May 1979</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Detective Comics #483}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|World's Finest Comics #256}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>May 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>May 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #495}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #311}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #150}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #150}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #9}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #273}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #273}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #116}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #116}} | ||
Line 119: | Line 177: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #166}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #166}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #251}} | | {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #251}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #335}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>May-June 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>May-June 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Adventure Comics #463}} | | {{c|Adventure Comics #463}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Family #195}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>June 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>June 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #496}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #312}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #151}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #151}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #10}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #274}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #274}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #117}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #117}} | ||
Line 145: | Line 205: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #167}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #167}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #252}} | | {{c|Men of War #17}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Super Friends #21}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #252}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #336}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #22}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #56}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #256}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ' | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>June-July 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Detective Comics #484}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|World's Finest Comics #257}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>July 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>July 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #497}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #313}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #152}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #152}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #11}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #11}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #275}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #275}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #118}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #118}} | ||
Line 167: | Line 243: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #168}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #168}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #253}} | | {{c|Men of War #18}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Super Friends #22}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #253}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #337}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #23}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #57}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Wonder Woman #257}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|World of Krypton #1}} | | {{c|World of Krypton #1}} | ||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>Summer 1979</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|DC Special Series #17}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>July-August 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>July-August 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Adventure Comics #464}} | | {{c|Adventure Comics #464}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Family #196}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>August 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>August 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #498}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #314}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #153}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #153}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #12}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #12}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #276}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #276}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #119}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #119}} | ||
Line 195: | Line 287: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #169}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #169}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #254}} | | {{c|Men of War #19}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #254}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #338}} | | {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #338}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #24}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #58}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #258}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|World of Krypton #2}} | | {{c|World of Krypton #2}} | ||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>August-September 1979</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Detective Comics #485}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|World's Finest Comics #258}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>September 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>September 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #499}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #315}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #154}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #154}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #13}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #277}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #277}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #120}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #120}} | ||
Line 219: | Line 325: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #170}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #170}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c| | | {{c|Men of War #20}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Super Friends #24}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #255}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #339}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #25}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #59}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #259}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|World of Krypton #3}} | | {{c|World of Krypton #3}} | ||
Line 227: | Line 343: | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>September-October 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>September-October 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Adventure Comics #465}} | | {{c|Adventure Comics #465}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Best of DC #1}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Jonah Hex and Other Western Tales #1}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Family #197}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>October 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>October 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #500}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #316}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Brave and the Bold #155}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #155}} | ||
Line 239: | Line 361: | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #14}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #278}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #278}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #121}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #121}} | ||
Line 247: | Line 369: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #171}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #171}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c| | | {{c|Men of War #21}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Super Friends #25}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #256}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #340}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #26}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #60}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #260}} | |||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>Fall 1979</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|DC Special Series #18}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|DC Special Series #19}} | |||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>October-November 1979</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Detective Comics #486}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|World's Finest Comics #259}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>November 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>November 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #501}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #317}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Brave and the Bold #156}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #156}} | ||
Line 261: | Line 405: | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #15}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #279}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #279}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #122}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #122}} | ||
Line 269: | Line 413: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #172}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #172}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #257}} | | {{c|Men of War #22}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Super Friends #26}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #257}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #341}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #27}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #61}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Wonder Woman #261}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>November-December 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>November-December 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Adventure Comics #466}} | | {{c|Adventure Comics #466}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Best of DC #2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Jonah Hex and Other Western Tales #2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superman Family #198}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>December 1979</h2> | | <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>December 1979</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Action Comics #502}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{c|Batman Vol. 1 #318}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Brave and the Bold #157}} | | {{c|Brave and the Bold #157}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|DC Comics Presents #16}} | | {{c|DC Comics Presents #16}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Flash #280}} | | {{c|Flash Vol. 1 #280}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #123}} | | {{c|Green Lantern Vol. 2 #123}} | ||
Line 295: | Line 455: | ||
| {{c|Justice League of America #173}} | | {{c|Justice League of America #173}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #258}} | | {{c|Men of War #23}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Super Friends #27}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes #258}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #342}} | | {{c|Superman Vol. 1 #342}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{c|Warlord #28}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Weird Western Tales #62}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Wonder Woman #262}} | |||
|- | |||
| <h2><span style="display:none">ZZ</span>December-January 1979-1980</h2> | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|Detective Comics #487}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{c|World's Finest Comics #260}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 21:14, 20 October 2021
DC Universe Comic Book Indexes: Releases 1979 |
Below is a listing of all indexed DC Universe comic books carrying a 1979 coverdate.
Indexed comics with coverdates prior to 1985 may be limited.
1930 | 37 | 38 | 39 | ||||||
1940 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |
1950 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |
1960 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |
1970 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 |
1980 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 |
1990 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |
2000 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 |
2010 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
2020 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
Previous year (1978) | Following year (1980) |